Past Performers

The Jefferson City Concert Association

1950s

1953-54: 
James Melton, tenor
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Companions of Song
Theodore Lettvin, Pianist with orchestra

1954-55:
Jorge Bolet, Pianist
Rise Stevens, Mezzo soprano
John McCollum, tenor with orchestra
Musical Americana

1955-56:
Robert Shaw Chorale
Robert Rudie, Violinist
Mimi Benzell, soprano
The Telschiks, Duo-pianists

1956-57:
Igor Gorin, Baritone
Vienna Academy Chorus
Eugene Istomin, Pianist
Natalie Ryshna, Pianist with orchestra

1957-58:
Chicago Opera Ballet
Concertmen
Malbin & Marsh

1958-59:
Theodore Uppman, Baritone
Whittemore & Lowe, Duo pianists
Eric Friedman, Violinist with orchestra
Roger Wagner Chorale

1959-60:
Eric Friedman
List & Glenn
American Ballet
























1960s

1960-61:
Ximene Vargas Ballet Espanol
Tucson Boys Chorus
Charles K. L. Davis, Tenor

1961-62:
Belafonte Folk Singers
Beaux Arts Trio
Rosalind Elias

1962-63:
Schory Percussion Ensemble
Theodore Lettvin, Pianist
Carol Smith, Contralto

1963-64:
Ballet ‘63
Salvatore Accardo, Violinst
Varel & Bailey, French Singers
Parsons & Poole, Duo-pianists

1964-65:
Lois Marshall
Paganini Quartet
Golden Curtain Quartet
Bihari Hungarian Ballet

1965-66:
Two Go Dancing
Vienna Boys Choir
David Bar-Illan, Pianist
William Walker, Baritone

1966-67:
Robert De Cormier Folk Singers
Nelson and Neal, Duo-pianists
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theatre, Rigoletto
First Chamber Dance Quartet.

1967-68:
Fiesta Mexicana
Helen Vanni, Soprano
Charles Treger, Violinist
Richard Hayman & the Manhattan Pops

1968-69:
David Bar-Illan, Pianist
The Camerata Singers
Simon Estes, Baritone
Virgil Fox, Organist

1969-70:
Neil Wolfe Trio
National Ballet of Washington
Dorian Quintet
Bruce Yarnell, Baritone









1970s

1970-71:
Lili Kraus, Pianist
Whit-Lo Singers
Addiss & Crofut, Guitarists/Folk Singers

1971-72:
Worlds of Skitch Henderson
Mildred Dilling, Harpist
The Romeros, Guitarists
Betty Allen, Mezzo-soprano

1972-73:
Edith Peinemann, Violinist
Frula, Yugoslav Dance Ensemble
Hodgens & Howard, Duo pianists
DeCormier Singers

1973-74:
World’s Greatest Jazz Band
Lucy Peacock, Soprano
Canadian Opera Company, Cosi Fan TutteI
Lawrence Foster, Cellist

1974-75:
George Shearing Quintet
Kyung Wha Chung, Violinist
Christopher Parkening, Guitarist
Michael Best, Tenor

1975-76:
Texas Boys Choir
Czechoslovakian Folk Ballet
Lauriette Woodwind Quintet
Andre-Michael Schub, Pianist

1976-77:
Young Americans “Oklahoma”
Richard Thomas Theatre Ballet
Rico Saccani, Pianist
Karen Armstrong, Piano

1977-78:
Stecher & Horowitz, Duo-pianists
Edmund Karlsrud, Baritone
Norman Luboff Choir
Eastern Brass Quintet

1978-79:
Gene Boucher, Baritone
Canadian Opera Company
Measure for Measure
Toccatas and Flourishes

1979-80:
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
New Christy Minstrels
Ransom Wilson
Weekly & Arganbright






1980s

1980-81:
Tamburitzan Folk Ensemble
Edmund Karlsrud & The Men of Song
Janacek Chamber Orchestra of Czechoslovakia
Sandra Warfield

1981-82:
Jurys Irish Cabaret of Dublin
Empire Brass Quintet
Steven & Nadya Gordon
Enrico DiGiuseppi

1982-83:
Mr. Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band
Aspen Soloists
Mary Jane Johnson
Joffrey II Dancers

1983-84:
Manhattan Rhythm Kings
Solisti New York
Nathaniel Rosen, Cellist
Texas Boys Choir

1984-85:
Peter Nero trio
Alexander Peskanov, Pianist
Clamma Dale, Soprano
New York Light Opera

1985-86:
Alexander Markov
String Quartet
Organ & Trumpet
Alvin Ailey Dance
Schustik, Folk Singer

1986-87:
Some Enchanted Evening, A Revue
Broadway Marionettes "A Christmas Carol"
George Reid, Bass
Alexandria Quintet
Constantine Orbelian, Pianist

1987-88:
Stecher and Horowitz, Duo-pianists
Gloria Capone and Louis Otey
Big Band Galaxy of Stars
American Boychoir

1988-89:
Robert McDuffie, Violinist
New York City Opera Quartet
Dukes of Dixieland
McLaughlin & Marx

1989-90:
Dallas Brass
American Boychoir
New York Theatre Ballet
James Michael McGuire, Baritone
Lehnert Duo, Violin-piano

1990s

1990-91:
Hambro Quartet of Pianos
Linden Woodwind Quintet
Nevada Dance Theatre
Glenn Miller Orchestra

1991-92:
Sofia Chamber Orchestra
The Swingle Singers
Alxei Sultanov
Trio Bell’Arte

1992-93:
Roger Williams, The Autumn Leaves Tour
The Moscow Balalaikas
Sartory Trio
John P. Armstrong, Baritone

1993-94:
Mignon Dunn, Mezzo-soprano
The Robert Bonfiglio Ensemble, Harmonica
An Evening with John Bayless, Pianist
New York Theatre Ballet

1994-95:
Banjomania
Moscow Boys Choir
Bach with Pluck
Svyatoslav & Svetlana Levin, Piano Duo

1995-96:
Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Alba Quezada
Eroica Trio
The Lenny Solomon Trio, Jazz Violin

1996-97:
Stephen & Carol Kechulius, Baritone and Piano
Joe Trio
The White Cliffs of Dover
Aram Basmadjian, Organist

1997-98:
Rhythm & Brass
Dale Gonyea, Comic Pianist
The Harlem Spiritual Ensemble

1998-99:
Glenn Miller Orchestra
American Chamber Players
Meridian Arts Ensemble
Debbie Gravitte

1999-2000:
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Hornheads
Max Levinson










2000s

2000-01:
The Kingston Trio
Arcata String Quartet
Gus Girodano Jazz Dance Ensemble
Judy Collins
Roslyn Kind

2001-02:
Diane Schuur
London Piano Duo
Broadway Celebrates America
Boston Brass

2002-03:
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Boston Brass
Chicago Human Rhythm Project
Elizabeth Von Trapp.

2003-04:
The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
Neal & Leandra
The Kansas City Symphony
Theatreworks USA—“Charlotte’s Web”
Mimi Blaise

2004-05
Riders in the Sky
Fort Leonard Wood Jazz Band
Glen Road & Connie Dover, “An Irish Christmas”
Gemini
River City Ramblers

2005-06:
Les Brown Jr. and the Band of Renown
Rockapella
Ronald Radford, Flamenco Guitarist with dancer
Ink Spots

2006-07:
Jan Garber Orchestra
Twin Cities Community Gospel Choir
Rhythm & Brass
Brewer & Shipley
Mimi Blais

2007-08:
Clem DeRosa and The American Swing Orchestra
Michael B. Levin, Sinatra, Bennett & Me
Osuwa Taiko Japanese Drumming
Yesterday—A Tribute to the Beatles
Jan Aldridge Clark, Jazz Harpist

2008-09:
An Evening with Rockapella
Esterhazy Quartet
Maidens IV: Celtic Fire with Class
The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra

2009-2010
Guy Lombardo and the Royal Canadians
George Winston
The Turpin Tyme Ragsters
Ronald Radford

2010s

2010-2011
The World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra
Lyric Arts Trio
Pittsburgh Brass
The Diamonds

2011-2012
The Erin Bode Group
7 Bridges - An Eagles Tribute
Chanticleer
Les Elgart Orchestra

2012-2013
Jim Curry's Tribute to the Music of John Denver
Riders in the Sky
Swing Dolls
The 399th Army Band of Fort Leonard Wood


2013-2014

Hal Holbrook's Mark Twain Tonight

Michael Reno Harrell

Riversong Chorus

The Rocket Man Tribute to Sir Elton John


2014-2015

Roadkill Clarinet Quintet

Kansas City Celtic Pipes and Drums

The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra

A Classic Country Tribute with Gail Bliss